Tattoo Removal Ireland

Our Privacy Policy

ALL Medical records about you that are held by us are protected by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Medical Confidentiality Laws. These are strictly confidential and never disclosed.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Jim Breslin Clinic uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website and/or our services.
We are fully committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st day of August 2012.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
name and health conditions,
contact information including email address,
demographic information such as address,
other information relevant to clients health records or conditions.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our facilities and/or services.
We may periodically send promotional details about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the address or contact number which you have provided.
From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by phone, text or mail.
We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
We will NOT provide your information to any third party for marketing or promotional purposes.
We will never sell or disclose your information.

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. By using our website you agree, and the file is added. The cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used by you. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You have the choice to accept or decline cookies. Modern web browsers today automatically accept cookies, but you can use their settings to modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Sometimes, our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have clicked these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot, and shall not, be responsible for your protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Other sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

We will not share your personal information with any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information only to send you certain specific information.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you please use details on contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please  contact us as soon as possible, at the contact address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

NOTE:
ALL Medical records about you that are held by us are protected by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Medical Confidentiality Laws. These are strictly confidential and never disclosed, the exception being Lawful Proceedings.